Hello Guest,
 

Essential oil

 

Essential oil of myrtle is obtained by steam distillation from the leaves of myrtle, which is a large shrub or low tree. Myrtle is mentioned in the Bible and in legends of the Mediterranean and it receives substantial attention in a variety of herbal-healing sources.

The ancient Egyptians crushed the leaves and added them to their libations to treat fevers and intestinal infections. They used myrtle water as a unique cosmetic, for cleansing and strengthening the skin. In the XIX century myrtle was used to treat diseases of the stomach, lung infections, as well as pneumorrhagia. Essential oil of myrtle is used for the treatment of bronchopulmonary diseases, in particular, tracheitis and bronchitis. Aromatic myrtle normalizes the activity of the central and autonomic nervous system.

Share in social networks

Share to Google Plus
Share to LiveJournal
Share to MyWorld
Share to Odnoklassniki